?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WIP Meme

Updated October 7, 2013: Stories with a line through them have been posted or are about to be posted.

Nabbed from bas_math_girl, and done on a whim. Maybe it'll help me get really in gear again.

WIP Meme:
Post the names of all the files in your WIP folder, regardless of how non-descriptive or ridiculous. Ask about one and I'll tell you something about it, or post a snippet, or both.

I decided to include things I haven't finished posting. It's a mix of multiple genres. So... here comes a long list, going by file names rather than titles at times:

9nDonna_ThePartingofWays
A Better, Kinder Start
A Change in Their Connections
A Change in Their Fates
A Creature Unlike Any Other
A Different End of a Song
A Different Threefold Man
Afflictions Refine
A Fury Like No Other
Always Running
amnesiaBobby
A New Path
A Quirk of DNA
Aware
Christmas Awakenings
Crime of Passion
Decade Jump
Emerging From the Shadows
Evelina's Other Vision
Finding a New Place in the World For Me
Finding Father
Flipped, Book 2
Ginger Goddess 2
Ginger Goddess 3
Home Is Behind
Imprinted
Insistence and Intuition
Kitty
More Liable Than Any Other
My Own Way
No Other Choice
Nothing to Any Purpose That The World Can Say Against It
One Child Different
Our Good Names
Puppy Eyes So Familiar
Reception Disaster
Regenesis
Repeat Companion
Request Rejected
Seals of Love
Shattered
Song at a New Key
Stulti Sapientes
Target Touchstone
tequila-based idea
The Christmas Shocker
The Cornered Storm
The Drug
The Fires of Gallifrey
The Heir of Longbourn
Then Let's Get Her Back
The Noble Girl - Aliens of London
The Noble Girl - DVD Extras
The Noble Girl - Series 2 (will be revised)
The Noble GIrl - The End of the World
The Noble Girl - The Runaway Bride
The Noble Girl - The Unquiet Dead
The Race to Save Time and Donna
The Taming of the Time Lord
Think of the Implications, Doctor!
Through the Crack in the Wall
Through the Fire
Time Crash Expo (co-authored)
We Have Caught Them
We Turned Right and It Was Brilliant
What Did You Just Say?
What Do You Need a Ferrari For?
With Arms Wide Open
Womanly Wiles and Children
You Found Me

And I'm stopping there because I dug into folders and I couldn't remember what was unfinished versus finished. :( Yikes, this is a long list! :O

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
bas_math_girl
May. 30th, 2013 07:44 am (UTC)
You have DVD extras now?! *fights the temptation to ask* Must resist.. Okay, I'll ask about "The Noble Girl -DVD Extras" (even though I was originally going to ask about The Runaway Bride part). If I can't have that, then I was intrigued to know about "A Quirk of DNA" among quite a few things that caught my eye. :D
tkel_paris
May. 30th, 2013 01:49 pm (UTC)
Sadly, there's nothing within the file yet. :( I created it because I KNEW that there'd be a few moments I'd refer to that can't make the proper story because it's meant to remain semi-consistent with aired Who. :)

Ah, you nabbed another one that doesn't have much of anything in it yet! Well, I can tell you that it involves the plot bunny that a few of Donna's skin cells were on the palm of the Doctor's right hand when it was forced into that machine on Messaline. And he realizes it by the time Donna shows him that Jenny has two hearts... if not earlier. ;)
sykira
May. 30th, 2013 11:32 am (UTC)
Nothing to any purpose, please?!
tkel_paris
May. 30th, 2013 02:01 pm (UTC)
:P

As you might recall, it's the sequel to "Shakespearean Cupids". It's been driving me nuts since I started it, although I eventually managed to write a complete draft of chapter 2. I'll share a current draft tidbit from that chapter:

Donna scoffed. “You'd think humans would be a bit more creative with names. You always said we tend to be more spot-on with naming places than other species can. What's that giant name you told me, those beings who were involved in that explosion at 10 Downing Street?”

He snorted. “Raxacoricofallaptorians.”

Jenny stopped short. “Rax-a-what?!”

Donna giggled. “That was my thought exactly when he first said it!”

“You two and everyone else I've had to teach it to.” He cut off his own grumble and pressed on, which drew his ladies to walk again. “They're also known as the Slitheen. Ugly creatures with big eyes. They like to kill humans and use their skin to hide.” He didn't need to look to see the identical shivers of horror and disgust that produced. They preferred... well, bigger humans, since they're not exactly small to begin with, but they'll make do with what they can find. That day was a nasty one, nearly started World War III. Rose, Mickey, and Harriet Jones helped me stop it. Well, the Ninth me, that is.”

Donna grabbed his arm. “Wait, Harriet Jones?! The Prime Minister who was voted out because some rumor emerged that she was tired?! Where did that come from?! I always wondered about the fire in her eyes when she denied the claim.”

Jenny spotted the odd look that flashed briefly in the Doctor's eyes. “Dad, did you have something to do with it?”

“Well...”

Donna scoffed. “You did! Why?!”

The Doctor took a deep breath. “I had just won the fight against the Syronax leader, saving Earth from their rule. I told them that Earth was a protected planet, to let others know that. Harriet thought it was still too dangerous to let them go and had London's Torchwood office shoot a beam into space to destroy them. The ashes fell down to Earth, looking like snow, later that night.”

Jenny pondered that for a moment. “And you don't like killing. Even your last self, full of anger and revenge, tried to avoid it. So you got angry at her?”

“And knocking down her government,” Donna finished as the dots connected, “was your revenge for not listening to you? We've had a series of bad PMs and acting PMs since! At least she knew you're a friend of Earth!”

He sighed heavily. “Yeah, well, I guess I was full of anger and revenge there. Didn't help that I'd given up a life to save Rose from her own reckless, thoughtless actions...” He reached so he was holding hands with both of them at once, grateful it quieted their questions over that. “Anyway... New Earth was the first journey I had with Rose as this self. I wanted to take her somewhere hopeful, since the first journey with her period was to see Earth's Death.”

Donna snorted. “First date and you take her to see her planet die? And she still fell in love with you? I have to wonder if something's wrong with her.”

Jenny giggled. “As opposed to something being wrong with Dad?”

“No,” her mother laughed, “because we know your father's the biggest bloke in the universe – not to mention the biggest kid. So he has to be viewed in another light.”

The Doctor, flushing over the teasing, cleared his throat. “If I may?!”

His ladies gave him the evil eye, letting him know that the matter would be revisited.
sykira
May. 31st, 2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
Oh I'm very happy to know you are still working on this! And I agree here with Donna's assessment of Harriet Jones, I really liked her and the Doctor's treatment of her was so hypocritical.
serenityslady
May. 30th, 2013 06:10 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. There are a couple I'd like to know a little about:

A Fury Like No Other (Angry!Doctor ??)
Flipped, Book 2 (cuz I loved the first one!)
Nothing to Any Purpose That The World Can Say Against It (just for the title alone!)
tequila-based idea (Drunk!Doctor is always fun!)

Okay, that's more than a couple. And I am refraining from The Noble Girl because I have some ideas of S1 and S2 re-writes with Donna myself.
tkel_paris
May. 30th, 2013 07:35 pm (UTC)
1. Actually (and I had to look it up again to remember any details), it's a Criminal Intent story. Here's the summary:
When Goren's at his lowest in APoI, Eames decides she will find a way to turn the tables on Nicole Wallace – and wipe the Aussie's smugness away for good.
Author's Note: This bunny sprouted after watching one of the deleted scenes from APoI. Wallace was ignoring Eames, as usual, and being smug in her husband's home. I've been grinning over this idea ever since, and finally sat down to work on it.


*giggles* Yeah, right. I still have it hardly started.

2. That was supposed to be tardis_mole's Christmas present, but Muse wasn't cooperative. I think I might've been mentally exhausted from NaNo, too. Anyway, I can't show any snippets, but I will grant three spoiler details: Sarah Jane is one of many in for a shock, Nerys and Emily take the new ginger Doctor clothes shopping, and David needs a cold shower. ;D

3. See answer to sykira, above. :D

4. Oh, that was another CI idea. Really poorly formed, but I started a file. Inspired by a story of that title by another author. The characters actually met originally years before during college spring break for the woman, and there was alcohol involved. I might be able to point you to the story, if you're really curious. I highly doubt I'm finishing the story. Although a Drunk!Doctor idea might be fun... even though you did such a fun job with it. :D
serenityslady
May. 31st, 2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
That's right. I forgot you're a Criminal Intent fan!

1. I hated Nicole Wallace. Hated the whole storyline. I really didn't like how it seemed to weaken Goren.

2. I am intrigued by the "cold shower" reference! ;D

3. Oooo! I want to read more of that! Jenny's back, Donna teasing the Doctor about taking Rose to watch Earth die (really, what was he thinking?! - just shows you how out of touch Nine was with reality), and making him realize the consequences of toppling Harriet Jones (can you say "Saxon", boys and girls??).

4. oh, go ahead and take a crack at Drunk!Doctor. If nothing else, it's so much fun to write. And thanks! I do think elly did a much better job at it than I did, though. :D

tkel_paris
May. 31st, 2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
1. What I hated in the end was how easily she got away, and that Eames didn't get to be the one who ended things. I think there was an interview where Kathryn Erbe said that she thought Eames would be the one more likely to end things, even perhaps shoot Nicole. So... :D

Actually, the plot line I really hated? Had to do with Goren's origins. I was furious.

2. Thought you would be. ;)

3. Oh, he's gonna experience a lot worse before this is over. There are MORE consequences to endure, and more Shakespearean connections for me to make. :)

4. Hmm... Drunk flying the TARDIS perhaps? Maybe landing in someone's backyard or whatever the English call it? :P

Edited at 2013-05-31 05:42 pm (UTC)
serenityslady
May. 31st, 2013 05:48 pm (UTC)
1. Wasn't there supposed to be two different ending, one where she dies, and the fans voted on which one to use? You're right. She got away far too easy. And I agree. After while there, it looked like they were running out of plots. What I hated most of all is how the show started out with Goren being brilliant but quirky, to him being a mental case.

2. I'm predictable, I've been told. ;D

3. Can't wait! (Although I'm not sure I've read the original. Have to go look)

4. Or drunk dialing Donna, when she's home for a visit and he's bored. ;D

Edited at 2013-05-31 05:49 pm (UTC)
tkel_paris
May. 31st, 2013 06:39 pm (UTC)
1. There was. I would've preferred Eames shooting her dead. :) And yeah. As much of a sign that he needed more calming influences in his life.

2. :)

3. Make sure you've read Shakespearean Cupids if you haven't. :)

4. Yeah, there is an icon out there for that one. :DDD
serenityslady
Jun. 3rd, 2013 03:30 pm (UTC)
1. Agreed.

3. Done! But I'm now not completely sure I've read "The Belted Doctor"!!

4. I've seen the icon. I don't recall seeing a fic. *runs to add that to the 'Doctor Who Story Ideas' list on my tablet!*

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow