?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A New fic challenge!

I'm hoping that doctor_donna will want to host this, but I'll start it here. I was thinking about alternative endings to "Journey's End," which I often do, and I had a massive brainwave: What if the Doctor's hand had grown into something a bit different...? I propose four alternatives:

1. Handy comes into being as we saw him, but he's really a kid in a young man's body. The son of Donna and the Doctor... and he needs them. How do you make Ten see that? Or... what are the consequences of Ten's refusal to accept him as a person and to try to help him instead of dumping him with Rose?

2. Instead of a young man/adult, the hand grows into a... boy! Congratulations, Donna: It's a Mini-Ten! With obvious traits of yours as well as of the Doctor's!

3. Donna's DNA has a more profound influence and the hands grows not into a duplicate of Ten... but a Duplicate Donna with a Time Lord brain! Is she Donna's twin, or child...? (Excuse me while I have another snickerfit over imagining the reactions of Ten - and, yes, Jack - to Doublemint Donna...)

4. Duplicate Donna... as a child. Can't you see Ten just melting into fatherhood when he sees he's got a Mini-Donna to take care of?

If the doctor_donna moderators agree that this is a challenge worth hosting, then I'll set proposed deadlines. And I encourage people to create drawings and icons for it! This will be fun! :D

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
sandyosullivan
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:07 am (UTC)
They all sound fantastic... great prompts... I'd read em all! I think missdoctordonna did one that was like the first one, and in another way so did BMG, and I think there could be a gazillion more!!!! And the other three are genius too!
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
Hmm... Sorta, I agree. But I'm talking seriously like a child in a grown person's body. Like Jenny would've proved to be had she been allowed to stick around. (cassikat is writing a fic where Jenny is traveling with her dad and Donna. I'm the beta reader now! :D)

Oh, just wait till I write this one idea that I'm not even posting as a prompt! I wanna be the first to write it...! ;D
sandyosullivan
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:18 am (UTC)
Ah, so by prompts you mean them sticking exactly to it, so more like a brief for it, like a commissioned work... interesting!
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Well, when I issue a prompt, it's up to the writer what they do with it. I've had one of them answered, although not quite in the way I issued it. Still, I loved the finished product!

It's very different from a Secret Santa type challenge. The prompt must be followed closely then. These four were just too good to not share!

The one I'm hinting at...? Well, I kinda want bragging rights for being first to write it. So I guess I'd better do something with it soon... :D
tardis_mole
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Count me it :D I've almost finished mine. Just have the editing to do :D
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
YES!!!!
tardis_mole
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:05 am (UTC)
So... That's you pleased then? I'll start formatting Meta-Genesis for LJ then?
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
Thrilled to pieces! cassikat will be thrilled, too!
tardis_mole
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:19 am (UTC)
I'll take that as a yes... and it's not even beta's or edited yet. Let alone posted. Anyone would think you're in a hurry.

BTW, the last chapter of the last part is done. Get your tissues out ready. Say the word and I'll send it across.
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
No hurry. I mean, it takes whatever beta reading and editing it'll take to be ready!

Let me send my comments about... the first part first. Then you can send me more. *checks tissue supply for comments, then for additional stories*
tardis_mole
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:26 am (UTC)
In other wards last week, eh? :D

Will do. I'll be posting it on LJ as one story under the title you gave it :)
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Eh, I guess you've learned a few things about me. *sheepish grin*

*fangirl squeeing*
tardis_mole
Dec. 6th, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
Funny how that works :D

And... why am I not surprised? I'll begin on the first part today for posting by the weekend. :)
bas_math_girl
Dec. 6th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
I can't help thinking of this now:

Funny that! Ha ha ha
tkel_paris
Dec. 6th, 2011 11:12 am (UTC)
*sputters* GOOD GRIEF!!! Where the F did THAT come from?!

Something like that should be used as ammo for Donna to tease him with. Man, I was thinking of ginger highlights! YIKES!!!
cassikat
Dec. 6th, 2011 03:03 pm (UTC)
You already know I'm good for at least one of these as soon as I get a chapter of something finished :D

Most likely I'll work with Mini-Ten, because I can't let go of the cuteness...but I may have enough access to silliness to pull a cracky Doublemint Donna too :) (Congrats Sylvia, you've now got twin daughters *sporfle*)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow